This online Privacy Policy explains how the International Sports Vision Association (hereafter “ISVA” or “we” or “us” or “our”) collects, uses, protects, and shares information on its websites. You should carefully review this Privacy Policy and related Terms of Use prior to using any ISVA website, and you should only use and submit personal information to ISVAwebsites if you accept this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not want ISVA to collect or use your personal information in the ways described in our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you should leave this website immediately and refrain from using the ISVA website in the future.

What information we collect
ISVA website collects information directly from user registration and automatically through other technologies.

When you create a registered user account on ISVA website, you will be invited to submit certain information that we collect in order to meet your expectations and anticipate your needs. The type of information collected may include contact information (such as your name, email, phone number, and address) and demographic information (such as your zip code, gender, and birth date).

Our servers may automatically collect information about you, your online behavior, and your device. The type of information automatically collected may include without limitation the make, model, settings, specifications (eg, CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier), and geographic location of you and/or your device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, search terms entered, pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, the website(s) and application(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data.

When you enter into an e-commerce transaction with ISVA, including but not limited to registering for a conference or paying your membership dues electronically, we collect and transfer to a third-party vendor information sufficient for us to collect payment for and/or fulfill these e-commerce transactions, which may include but not be limited to your name, address, email address, credit or debit card information, and other information required to process payment through PayPal or other third-party mechanisms.

How we use the data we collect
ISVA uses the personal information you supply as a registered user to provide you with the product(s), service(s), and/or content you have requested. For example, if you register for a program or conference through ISVA website, we may use your email address to send you a confirmation notice.

ISVA may also use the information you provide, as well as the information our websites collect automatically, to provide a personalized Internet experience that delivers the content, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.

How we protect personal information
Some areas of the ISVA website require the use of a user ID and password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. This security measure allows us to verify who you are, thereby allowing you access to your account information and preventing unauthorized access. Access to data and technology relating to user information is limited to authorized ISVA personnel and any authorized third parties that require access to the information in order to furnish services to ISVA and its members.

ISVA follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us both during transmission and once we receive it, however, no method of information transmission over the Internet or manner of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, ISVA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or to or from our online products or services. By using, accessing, or becoming a registered user of ISVA websites, you agree that ISVA is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort arising from or relating to any breach of our security, circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures, or interception of your transmissions.

How we monitor activity
ISVA monitors website traffic patterns and usage to help us develop the design, layout, and content of ISVA websites and improve your experience.

Google Analytics
ISVA uses Google Analytics to analyze traffic to ISVAwebsites. Google Analytics only collects aggregate data; the service does not maintain individual profiles for visitors or collect personal information that might identify individual visitors. Refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more information.

Cookie Policy
ISVA websites, like many others, use small text files called cookies that are stored in your device’s browser. ISVA websites use cookies to enable certain functions, provide analytics, store your preferences, customize your experience, and enable advertisements delivery.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without accepting cookies, you can still use most of the features throughout ISVA websites. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your browser.

Who we may share information with
ISVA engages other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including but not limited to payment transaction processing, membership services, program or conference registration, email distribution, website analytics, advertising, and data storage. We only provide those companies with access to information that is required to deliver their service. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

ISVA does not sell, rent, or provide any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

How to access and modify or remove information
If you are a registered user of ISVAwebsites, you can review, correct, change, or remove your personal information and preferences by logging in and visiting your account profile page.

You may also request access to or correct, update, or remove information you previously provided to ISVA:

By mail: International Sports Vision Association
10139 Royalton Rd., Suite D
North Royalton, Ohio 44133

By phone:
440-230-0923

By e-mail:
isva.sportsvision@gmail.com

ISVA may not accommodate a request to modify information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Links to other websites
ISVA website may provide external links as a courtesy and for the convenience of our users. The appearance of external links on ISVA website does not constitute our endorsement of the linked websites or the information, products, or services contained therein. NORA does not exercise any control over the information you may find at external links. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of other websites you visit.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) compliance
ISVA website adheres to COPPA and are not intended for children under 13 years of age. ISVA does not knowingly collect personal information from or market online to children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

California Privacy Rights
ISVA does not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosures.

Online Privacy Policy only
This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through ISVA websites and not to information collected offline.

Consent to the Privacy Policy
By using, accessing, or becoming a registered user of ISVA website, you consent to all of the terms described in this online Privacy Policy, including our collection and use of information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use any ISVA website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
ISVA reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason by posting revised terms directly to this page without notice. Revisions to this Privacy Policy become effective when posted, and the date on which this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the end of this page. ISVA is not obligated to provide further notice of any changes and it is each user’s responsibility to monitor and review updates to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of ISVA website following the posting of any amendments will be regarded as your acceptance of changes to this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about the Privacy Policy
You may contact us about this Privacy Policy:

International Sports Vision Association
10139 Royalton Rd., Suite D
North Royalton, Ohio 44133

By phone:
440-230-0923

By e-mail:
isva.sportsvision@gmail.com

September 19, 2018